THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

@SEAFORD HEAD SCHOOL

SHS  S6H Combined Logo jpg copy.jpg
Ellis%2C%20Bob%20(outside)_edited.png

Mr B Ellis, Head Teacher 

Overall lead for the whole staff, students and Senior Leadership Team 

Jen_edited.png

Mrs J Mathew, Assistant Head Teacher, Curriculum Assessment, Recording & Reporting, Year 11 Liaison

Curriculum development, Achievement and progress, Staff duties, rotas and exams, Assessment, recording and reporting, Data collection and Target setting - FFT, Admissions, RSL for KS4, PiXL lead, Curriculum transition project

Line Manager for:

English and Maths, Data team, AAHT curriculum  - catch up

Jon%20Waite%20cropped_edited.png

Mr J Waite, Assistant Head Teacher, Teaching & Learning, Year 7 Liaison 

Quality assurance and observation cycle, Staff CPD & induction/NQT programme, Staff Appraisal & whole school PM, T and L policy (inc. feedback and independent learning), HPA Strategy, Teaching interventions, ITT, ESP, Leadership and Management Group, STEM lead, Meta cognition project, Whole staff briefing

Line Manager for:

Science and Technology, Creative Arts Faculty, Display and Science technicians

Southern%2C%20Eric_edited.png

Mr E Southern, Assistant Head Teacher, Key Stage 3, Year 8 Liaison

Curriculum KS3, Steyne site lead, Standards, behaviour, achievement  and progress KS3, RSL KS3, SLE outreach work, Transition project, Parental Engagement – whole school, Parents evenings, Votes for schools, Transition and open Events, Whole School Attendance

Line Manager for:

DoLs 7/8, Ebacc Faculty, Attendance Team

RHS%20_edited.png

Mr R Handy, Assistant Head Teacher, Key Stage 5, Careers, Head of Sixth Form

Curriculum KS5, RSL KS5, Quality Assurance and standards KS5, Recruitment and marketing – KS5, 6th form student leadership

PiXL – 6th Form, Post-16 destinations, CEIAG 11 – 18 – EA and Chamber of Commerce, PTA, KS5 Data, UCAS, 6th form Open Evening and events

Line Manager for:

DOL 12/13, Post-16 SSO, LRC, Psychology, Sociology and Politics A - Level

Imogen_edited.png

Dr I Wallace, Assistant Head Teacher, Key Stage 4 and Student Leadership

Whole school Student leadership – including school council, fund raising and student mentoring, House co-ordination and leadership, Progression through KS4, Arundel site lead, Standards, behaviour, achievement  and progress, KS4 Behaviour, uniform and rewards policy, Parent voice KS4

Line Manager for:

PE department, DoLs 9 – 11, House Co-ordinator, Student Services, Geography

Sam%20whittaker%20updated_edited.png

Mr S Whittaker, Acting Assistant Head Teacher i/c Inclusion

Designated Safeguarding Lead, Inclusion, Personalised interventions for vulnerable students including PP and widening participation, student well-being and mental health, whole school PSHE, RSHE and SMSC. East Sussex County PSHE Lead.

Line Manager for:

Learning Hub, Mental Health and Wellbeing, Family Support, Ethics, Safeguarding, PSHE and SMSC

Jon%20Purdey_edited.png

Mr J Purdey, Associate Assistant Head Teacher, Enrichment, Independent Student and Staff Wellbeing, Director of Learning For Year 10

Extra - curricular provision; Enrichment, trips, visits and after school activities –  D of E and World Challenge, Trips co-ordination

ICT Strategy 11-18 – E safety, VLE/website, Calendar, Staff well - being – SLT lead, Annual celebration of achievement
Line Manager for:

Network Team

Dean%20Hooker_edited.png

Mr D Hooker, Associate Assistant Head Teacher, Senior Subject Leader for Maths, Curriculum, Assessment and Timetable Support, Year 9 Support

Timetable support, “Basics” interventions, Numeracy strategy


Line Manager for:

Maths Team, BEC